Saturday, January 29, 2011

No Replies?!



Hey all!
So i just want to ask you all something.
How or where do i reply your comments?
Because i have been replying them on the comments page of the blog you guys commented on.
But i don't seem to get replies back.
So i guess no one knows i have replied them. Or, no one wants to reply me LOL.
Anyway! Just to make sure since i'm new to blogger and all. Just tell me where you guys rather i reply the comments hahaha!

Thanks You!!
I just hope i'm doing this right..

Thursday, January 27, 2011

International Dance Extravaganza!!



This was a photo taken during one of our rehearsals. How terrible we look with those socks on our arms. But we just got them and we could customize them.
I'll probs cut a few holes for my fingers to go through because at the moment they seriously really look like socks to me. As you can see from my facial expression i was getting all hyper with the fact i have socks on my arms. LOL!



So the day has come and i had to do like twenty people's make up in an hour!?
I told the guys that "I would b in the studio at 4.30PM so if any of you would like your make up done, come hello me." I didn't expect like 99% of them to come! hahaha! crap, but i did finish everyone in time. Just needed to do a few more touch ups once we get to the theatre.
The show was International Dance so i guess we represented the Hip Hop, Jazz and poppin'.
This was the hip hop group, we also had people in masks that were the jazz and Escoe with the poppin'. When we finally put the routine together, BOOM! everything made sense hahaha! Must look cool from far.



So heres a photo of our professional dancers. Giant Escoe in the middle. LOL.
He is white by the way, His mask makes him look asian LOL!!!

It's too bad filming was not allowed at the theatre, otheriwse i would of posted the show up on youtube, (you know me LOL) sigh...



So this is Ben my dance partner. He says, "I'm looking fierce as always." What is that meant to mean? I'm not fierce! I'm just a fucking badass! HAHAHAHAA!!!
Just joking around. Don't take what i say too seriously, i like to dream as i blog sometimes.

Warning: Douchebag Blogging.

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

I found a Pearl in my Sushi!



Okay! So i was having japanese food with a few friends and we had these free starter dishes while thinking of what to order.
There i was munching on these mini shredded Oster looking dish and i left a "bone"!??!!? WTF right?
So i kind of spat it out and there it was, a pearl!
Being in the pearl industry for two years now i know a pearl when i see one.
It was such an un-valuable and tiny pearl but you know what? Finding a pearl at a restaurant is like one in a million!

Finding a pearl! Has it Happened to You?

Finding a pearl would be clearly one of the most fun messages to receive!
I probably get excited for you guys, because when I found this natural pearl. It was thrilling. I'm like in crazy surprise and joy. haha!

Of course, not all natural pearls that folks find are worth lots of money...but some accidentally discovered natural pearls are valuable, so don't overlook them or take your pearl for granted.

You never know when you'll find a gem quality pearl that is worth a high price.

Something like mine, worthless, but inside, it's a treasure!

It's close to Chinese New Year as well! So it is a sign of luck? Maybe...

Monday, January 24, 2011

Goodbye Tokyo~



Buu~~~~ Going back to Hong Kong.
I think what i'd miss most is how clean Japan is compared with Hong Kong.
Definitely miss the heated Toilet seats and the Ass washing button. LOL
oh...and room service.
I should try calling my Maid via my mobile phone from my room and tell her to bring me club sandwich to my room. haha! Just kidding.
Great quick trip. Ate a lot more than i posted by the way.



Oh! I took this picture!
To be honest i am not 100% it's Mount Fuji.
But i'm pretty sure it is! LOL!
This photo was taken by my iphone, that's why it's so blurring and crap!
I wanted to take it from my camera, but i figured by the time i've searched through my bag i would have lost this scenery from my window.



Oh yes, one last thing. I bought a Bento Box for the Plane! LOL
I know, That's so me. LOL!!!!

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Jarassic Room Service!



It's the day before flying back to Hong Kong.
The trip has been great and quite rushed to try eat as much as possible.
I decided to spend the evening in my room watching Jarassic Park 1 while taking a bath.
After taking bath continued to watch Jarassic Park 2 & 3 in bed.
Jarassic Park 1 being the best of course! Later did i realize that it was roughly 3.30AM! Shit!
Not Shit because i needed sleep, but SHIT because i was so fucking hungry that even if i wanted to sleep i couldn't haha!

So... i did something very naughty... ROOM SERVICE!



I have a bad/good? habit of calling lots of room service every time i get to stay in a hotel.
Come on darlings! What's the point of getting a hotel if your not gonna try room service!?

Trust me, Room Service food tests the best! XD

Saturday, January 22, 2011

The Kill Bill Restaurant!



This post should really start with the iconic Kill Bill theme song from the movie and play throughout.
Why? Because i ate at Gonpachi today!!!!!

Gonpachi is the restaurant that inspired the set in Quentin Tarantino's movie "Kill Bill".
The last part of the movie where Uma Thurman kills shit load of people!

WHen my friend told me he was going to take me there i was like, "Oh, God! Long train journey, in the middle of no where, country side, cows, japanese yakuzas..." But smack! No! It was only 10 Minutes walk from my hotel! (Grand Hyatt Roppongi) WOW! We are talking about one of the busiest and foreign friendly parts of Tokyo.

I was shocked by the relatively low prices. One would assume, with the fame the movie has bestowed on the place, that prices would be high…it is Tokyo after all. LOL!



I was wearing a fat yellow Merci Beaucoup jacket today.
I guess i can be the chubby version of Uma Thurman.
Damn i really regret not wearing my yellow adidas tracksuit!

If you are a Kill Bill fan, THIS IS A MUST GO RESTAURANT!

Friday, January 21, 2011

Learn the Secret Recipe!



So i told you guys the main point of this trip to Japan was to eat Ramen.
Well this is the second ramen bar of the trip! Fukurou Ramen in Ginza.
It's an even smaller bar with a ticket machine where you pay for what you want through the machine, then take the ticket to the bar. Very Japanese!



I don't remember what i ordered actually. I only have this photo as a reminder haha!
It was very cheap and rather delicious.

What really surprised me was that the people working in this Ramen bar spoke mandarin!
I was shocked! They were actually taiwanese students working part time.

To be honest, i would love to work in a noodle bar for a while just to learn how to make a great Ramen soup base! HAHA! So jealous! But i guess they do it many hours a day and don't think it's a 'Cool' thing.

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Heaven for ME!

Good Morning my Readers.



It's a very cold day today so it's good to have a nice cup of coffee.
Tully's make great hot dogs too!
So please don't mind me, i'm gonna gobble this baby down!



Today i am going to Aoyama.
For those who don't know, Aoyama is one of the most popular entertainment and shopping districts in Tokyo.

Aoyama has only boutiques and stores for young urban professionals looking to buy expensive, well cut clothing. Various stores in this district include Gucci, Prada, Michael Kors, Jil Sander, Costume National, Issey Misake, Rei Kawakubo, and many more European, American, and Japanese designers as well as a large collection of flagship stores.

Aoyama is a heaven!!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Teppanyaki Ten.

The following photos have no relevance what to ever. I am lacking a few photos to link them all together so instead i shall use words to tell explain! LOL.



So i stayed close by to my hotel this evening to do some shopping in Estnation.
Thinking i was the one who wanted to shop for some things, ended up my friend who bought shit load of stuff. So here i am pulling a face bored out of my head while my friend is paying for all the expensive crap they have bought. Me? I headed to dinner empty handed! LOL!

We went to Teppanyaki Ten for Dinner which is also close by to my Hotel and only a few minutes walk for Roppongi Station. The food was so Yummy that i didn't even take much photos of the food! Once it was put in front of my i just ate and ate without the slight intentions of photographing haha!



I just found my Coke very cute because it had Ball shaped Ice! I know, i am easily amused. But it was very cute!!! Come on!!!



Here is a photo of the chef flaming up my Beef Steak.
No photo of the beef steak because it was all eating up before i had the chance to take a picture.
Sorry, this food blog is a fail!
I just had such a great time and i went with five friends so i didn't get the chance to stop talking or eating! hahhaa!

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

This ain’t no Cup Noodle!



So I went to Harajuku today for Ramen.
Why Harajuku? For Jangara Ramen!!
I bet there's one closer to where i stayed but i didn't want to bother looking up locations. - Theres no harm in doing a bit of shopping in Takeshita Dori as well! MUAHAHA!



It’s been over a month since I came back from Japan but I still catch myself thinking about this place! The official name of this ramen chain is Kyusyu Jangara…but I just refer to it as Jangara Ramen.
This place is super popular! there is always a line!
Jangara Ramen specializes in tonkotsu ramen, which is pig-bone flavored broth that makes the taste that much better. (Not to be confused with tonkatsu – which is breaded pork cutlets).



I recommend the Kyushu Jangara ramen bowl for newcomers. It is their signature dish…so much so that they even advertise the fact that it is the Prime Minister of Japan’s favorite! (Also my favorite!)

If you visit Tokyo, definitely check this place out in Harajuku. It is a small joint that is less than a block away from the Harajuku train station. Just exit the station and head down the mainstreet (restaurant will be on your left side). Just pay attention to the pink signs above and head upstairs.

The people there are very friendly. So don't worry if you don't understand Japanese!

Monday, January 17, 2011

Good Morning Roppongi!




















Don't worry, that's not all i ate for breakfast! haha!
You know me, my best meal is breakfast! 
I just ate it all down and forgot to take a photo of it! too late! 




















So i woke up to this, this morning! Isn't it prettyful! 
The weather is great and i'm ready for a walk! Or maybe, more food!
HERE I COME RAMEN!



















hehe! How could i not take a photo of this Robotic looking spider.
It was chilly though. The great scenery of my room tricked me! 




















If you are wondering why the colours on my face is uneven and the fact that i look extremely sleepy, it's because i didn't wear make up this day. LOL GO ME!

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Tokyo Arrival.


Very Tired after the flight to Tokyo. 
I know that the flight is not long at all from Hong Kong but seriously, i cannot do plane rides! 
I think it's the lack of fresh air and all.


I was staying in Roppongi's Grand Hyatt. After checking in it was time for a late dinner and stroll! 
First thing i needed was one of my best Toro! 
Seriously, this tuna just melted once it touched my tongue!
Now after remembering what 'real' Sashimi tastes like, i don't think i can go back to the fish in Hong Kong!
For those who know me, I'm like a cat, i love fish! HAHA!

Saturday, January 15, 2011

First Blog of 2011!



Happy New Year Everyone!
I love the New Year cause New Year's Day is like every man's birthday, I'm a little bit older, a little bit wiser, a little bit rounder, but still none the wiser.

I really don't want to make a new years resolution. The habit of making plans, of criticizing, sanctioning and molding my life, is too much of a daily event for me, but i guess it's fun to stick with the traditions. So, My New Year's Resolution: To tolerate fools more gladly, provided this does not encourage them to take up more of my time.

So for the first Facebook Status Update of the New Year was, "Where is Lukian?!" and i gave out a Hint of this photo above. I had people saying, London, Macau, Thailand, Cheesecake factory!?, Vegas, Korea, India, Hong Kong, Miramar Shopping centre LOL, Rome, Grappas, Earth, In your dreams and a Pub in Scotland. But it can only be one! or two?

Hong Kong Aiport it is!!!!! A great Start to my year i craved for ramen. So i booked a flight to Japan on the 1st January and left for Tokyo on the 3rd packing only a few pairs of clean Underclothing and checked in an Empty Suitcase. Clothes? No, i'll buy them when i'll get there! Make up? Don't need it! Cash? CREDIT CARD!!!!! LOL But seriously, my main goal was to eat Ramen.

Knowing me, i cannot eat food on an empty stomach LOL so i decided to have a full on breakfast at Grappas! Well done to Mark Lali on Facebook. So after breakfast i boarded the plane and ate plane Lunch.

I started 2011 with Food. Oh yeah!

PS. You see how people get so worried about what they are going to eat between Christmas and New Year. But i think they should worry about what they will be eating Between the New Year and the next christmas! HAHAHA!