Saturday, May 26, 2012

Sister-ship and Alize!



I am in Las Vegas!!! One of the main reasons besides the obvious was visiting my older sister who now lives there.  The drive was all good since it wasn't me doing it, though i did get scolded for sleeping haha! Apparently if you sit in the front next to the driver - your job is to entertain and keep the driver
 company. Which i did! ... just in my own way? haha!



While in town, i decided to visit as many of the top rated restaurants as possible. Ends up, this was one of my personal favorites! I decided to take my sister out for a wonderful dinner at a place called Alize, which was an award winning French Cuisine in Palms Hotel. The food and service were very good but the view, was FANTASTIC!







Other then the food there was of course the Wine also and dessert which i didn't take a photo of. We started dinner at 6PM but finished at around 9.30PM which was amazingly long! haha!



My sister and I were very pleased with our dinner and i will definitely return when i'm back in Vegas!

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Let's go to Krustyland!



Lukian went to Universal Studios in Los Angeles!
For those who know or don't know, i am a huge Simpsons Fan. - okay, now those who love Family Guy are unsubscribing lol. Yeh! Well! The Simpsons have their Krustyland in Universal Studios and their own ride! Family Guy doesn't muahahahahaha!!!!
Anyway, I had a day here and did the Front of Line pass thing which was excellent value here as it worked for all rides and shows! I'd love to do a blog on the whole theme park but i'd just talk about Krustyland - since i spent the most time there. The Simpsons simulation of a rollercoaster ride, i thought was fantastic! The introduction and safety video before the actual ride was very funny too! The ride itself wasn't scary but it did make me laugh and very excited. Though i did get off the ride feeling a little dizzy. (I get bad motion sickness...)



One of the other things in Krustyland that The Simpsons fans would go crazy is seeing Apu's Kwik-E-Mart! Where you can get lots of Simpson souvenirs, and they even had Duff beers!!



And of course after i did some shopping in the Kwik-E-Mart i came out and found Bart and Lisa outside! Bart kept on poking my cheek and i used my scissor fingers to "cut" onto him lol
After playing a few stall games i heard many girl screams behind me. I turned around and ended up joining them - That could only mean... IT'S HOMER!!!!!!! LOL He is seriously a womanizer. It was tough getting a photo with Homer there wasn't a line or anything like Disneyland in Hong Kong(people que up nicely lol) You just kinda had to barge in - So i did. I ran up and jump hugged Homer and confessed to him. And yup, this was the moment...



This is LOVE right here boys and girls.. LOVE! Be jealous please. LOL.
Oh! I bought a Homer refill cup after that and had a pizza lunch! heehee My day was already satisfied and this was only my first stop. LOL



Something else i bought back. Hehe, lard Lad Donut! Homers favorite!



I am very happy they have this Krustyland in Universal Studios but i am also very sad they took down the Back to the future ride for it.
The transformer ride hasn't officially opened yet but they were doing "test" runs? of some sort and they allowed people to still ride it as like a try out. Try out or not it was fucking amazing! If that was a try out or practice, fuck i have to come back for the real deal! Our role is basically military soldiers who have to get into an EVAC ride vehicle. The vehicle is capable of moving 360 degrees and we travel around to different scenes under attack of Megetron. You will be pushed around and hit by him and you'd even get wet. Yes, you'll get wet. YAYS!!!

All photos are taken with my Panasonic GF1.

Thursday, May 3, 2012

The Gold Fairy.



Back to work and a Photoshoot for Christelle's jewelry. Very gold and bright this time and not the usual dark black diamonds. I loved the gold lips and the lashes in this shoot. They were so long and sparkling gold! Defiantly not something you get to wear out a lot. The lashes were pretty heavy and worn out my eyes quite a bit during this shoot. Believe it or not I'm not that used to wearing too much make up. Especially during this hot humid weather. I often like to bling up during winter but not during summer. The heat just makes me not bothered and just want to be comfortable.



Finally all done and they could put the air condition back on. - Didn't want me to freeze to death being half naked and all haha. This advertisement for Christelle will be coming out in Solitaire magazine once again. Can't wait :)
First thing i did after was remove all the beautiful make up. Beautiful but really cant walk out in the heat like this. My skin needs to breathe!!

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Take me home please!



I seriously regret not bringing my Panasonic to Walmart. Had to use my iPhone instead for this.
I know what you're thinking, why the hell would i wanna take photos at Walmart? It's like someone going into a Tesco or an Asda, but hey! First thing is, we don't have Walmart in Hong Kong. We don't have any Supermarket like Walmart or Tesco. If there was i would be in heaven.
The thing is, the supermarkets in the states sell some things that even Tescos in the UK doesn't have - HUGE PORTIONS OF CHEESE BALLS! WTF!? Not just cheese balls but they had huge portions of everything! I felt like i was at Cosco. - For your information i did end up going to Cosco here and i realized the portions where even bigger. It was like a supermarket for Hulks or something.

Sigh, if only i could just ship you back to Hong Kong...